CEO 91-53 -- September 13, 1991
[…] 13. Other personal services for which a fee is normally charged by the person providing the services.
14. Any other similar service or thing having an attributable value not already provided for in this section.
We are of the view that the telephone equipment and services which are given to each member of the legislative delegation by Hillsborough County would come under the definition of a "gift" as provided above. The question then becomes one of whether the gift can be accepted by members of the delegation, who are "reporting individuals" as defined by Section 112.3148(2)(d), Florida Statutes.
Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a political committee or committee of continuous existence, as defined in s. 106.011, or from a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.
This provision prohibits a reporting individual from accepting a gift valued in excess of $100 from a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's agency or from a principal of such a lobbyist. We are advised that three individuals who lobby the Legislature on behalf of Hillsborough County are registered with the Legislative Lobbyist Registration program administered by the Joint Legislative Management Committee.