CEO 91-53 -- September 13, 1991
[…] Although it could be argued that the telephone service and equipment are accepted by the legislators on behalf of the State since the State would pay for the equipment and service if the County did not provide it, Section 112.3148(4) does not really address this situation as it would require the legislators only to maintain custody of the equipment and service until it could be transferred to the State. However, Section 112.3148(6)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (4), a reporting individual or procurement employee may accept a gift having a value in excess of $100 from an entity of the legislative or judicial branch, a department or commission of the executive branch, a county, a municipality, or a school board if a public purpose can be shown for the gift; . . . .
The need for the public to be able to communicate by telephone with elected State officials is clear, as is the need for legislators to be able to communicate with their constituents and other public officials.